Living Cultures of the Great Lakes

Traditions That Sustain Us

 

Members from the Brothertown, Ho-Chunk, Ojibwe, and Oneida Nations share facets of their cultures that have sustained them throughout time and continue to be viable today.

 

 

Living Cultures of the Great Lakes Schedule

(All times approximate and subject to change)

 

Friday, September 9 (Education Day)

9:15 am -10:00 am             Iroquois Social Dancing

10:15 am-11:00 am            Moccasin game

11:15 am – 12:00 pm         Kaluhayakvle (Iroquois storyteller)

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm           Clan game

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm             Fire making using a bow drill

 

 

FRIDAY, September 9

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm            Iroquois Social Dancers

5:00 pm -5:45 pm              Fire Making with bow drill

6:00 pm – 6:45 pm            Clan Game

7:00 pm-7:45 pm               Iroquois Storyteller

8:00 on-9:30 pm                Paco Fralick (Lac du Flambeau contemporary singer/songwriter)

 

SATURDAY, September 10

Noon – 12:45 pm                Iroquois Social Dances

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm            Fire-making using a bow drill

2:00- pm – 2:45 pm          Plants used for food and medicine

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm            Moccasin game

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm            Iroquois Social Dancers

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm             Fire-making using a bow drill

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm            Clan Game

8:00 pm – 9:30 pm             Stephanie Van-Every (Responsibilities of Grandmothers)

 

SUNDAY, September 11

Noon – 12:45 pm                 Iroquois Social Dancing

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm             Fire making using a bow drill

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm            Plants used for Food and Medicine

3:00 pm – 3:45 pm            Storytelling-Iroquois Clans

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm            Moccasin Game

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm             Clan Game

6:30 pm                                Round Dance and Traveling song

 

Demonstrators

 

Throughout each day of the festival, we will have the following people and groups demonstrating various skills, crafts and games representative of their tribes.

 

 

Ziibiwing Museum (Ojibwe)

Games: “Magic Stick and Catch Me Up”

 

Wayne Valliere, Sr & Wayne Valliere, Jr (Lac du Flambeau Ojibwe)

Fish Decoy Carving, Birchbark Canoe, Basswood nets and spears

 

Denise Lajimodiere

Birchbark Biting

 

Misty Cook (Stockbridge)

Plants Use for Medicine

 

Woody White (Ho-chunk)

Organic Farming

 

Southeastern Oneida Tribal Services (Traveling Museum featuring the Material Culture of the Iroquoian peoples)

 

Stephanie Sikorski – Raised Beadwork

Sarah Dieda – Outfits

Judy Jourdan – Corn Husk Dolls and Beadwork

Scott Hill – Painting

 

Lightning Newrider (Ho-chunk)

Cipordike (cultural connection to the Earth) – Moccasin Game

 

Elena Terry (Ho-chunk)

Wajes (dress making)

 

Rita Kingswan (Ho-chunk)

Finger Weaving and Beadwork

 

Hope Smith (Ho-chunk)

Clan Mother (explain clans and Ho-chunk language)

 

 

This program is supported in part with funds from the State of Wisconsin and the National Endowment for the Arts.

2015 nea-lockup-A logo