Schedule of Events

Download the 2017 ISF Flier.

 

The students who attended Electa Quinney Institute Moshkine Summer Camp at UWM this summer designed a mobile game to highlight Ojibwe language and native presence in Milwaukee.  The game asks players to move around the city, read questions related to certain locations and make decisions based on the 7 Grandfther Teachings and native ethics more broadly.  As you play you learn about the city and one of the 5 languages still spoken here.  During Indian Summer all of the locations will be on Indian Summer Event grounds.  After Indian Summer a slightly different version will invite people to move around the entire city.  To access the app go to the information booth or the EQI booth in the gathering area to scan the QR code.  It is only available for Apple devices.

 

Entertainment Schedule (subject to change)

 

Friday, September 8

Miller Stage
4:00 - Strawberry Moon Singers
5:00 - Opening Ceremonies
5:45 - Drum Jam
8:00 - Wade Fernandez
10:00 - Richie Plass & The Bed Bugs

Marketplace Stage (red building near Miller Stage)
5:00 - Deborah Yellow Flicker
6:00 - Windwalker and The MCW
7:30 - Joseph Young
8:30 - TBA
9:00 - Tommy Lee
10:00 - Cindy Paul

Native Hearts Stage 
430 - Dance Academy of Mexico 
6:00 - Woodland Sky Native American Dance Company 
7:30 - Dance Academy of Mexico 
9:30 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers 

Mohican Pavilion
9:00 - Ecuador Manta

Miller Brew House (next to Miller Stage)
5:30 & 8:30 Bingo

Pow Wow Arena
7:00 - Grand Entry


Saturday, September 9

Miller Stage
12:00 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
1:15 - Wade Fernandez
2:30 - ISMA Show
4:30 - Wade Fernandez
5:30 - Fiddle and Jig
8:00 - Brule
9:30 - Micki Free
10:00 - Fireworks (then Micki Free until 11:00)
11:00 - Eagle and Hawk

Marketplace Stage (red building near Miller Stage)
10:00 - Tommy Lee Flute Workshop (by registration only)
1:00 - Rona Yellow Robe
2:00 - Wisconsin Wildlife
3:30 - TBA
5:00 - TBA
6:00 - Ladies of Native Comedy sponsored by NATOW
8:00 - Windwalker and The MCW
9:00 - Paco Fralick
10:30 - Deborah Yellow Flicker

Native Hearts Stage
12:30 - Dance Academy of Mexico
2:00 - Woodland Sky Native American Dance Company
3:30 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
5:00 - Dance Academy of Mexico
6:30 - Woodland Sky Native American Dance Company
8:00 - Dance Academy of Mexico
9:30 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers

Mohican Pavilion Boxing Arena
3:00 - Boxing
9:00 - Ecuador Manta

Pow Wow Arena
1:00 - Grand Entry
7:00 - Grand Entry

Eagle's Nest Stage
1:00 - Cooking demo with Chef Mike Christensen
2:00 - Cooking demo with Victor Zamora
3:00 - Cooking demo with Angela Kingsawan

Miller Brew House (next to Miller Stage)
2:00, 4:00, 5:00, 8:00 & 10:15 - Bingo
(10:15 is a special moonlight session)

Plant Walk (lakeside near path to the fire)
12:30 – Long Walk to Tee-pee Hill
2:30 – Accessible Garden Walk

North Dock (behind the Pow Wow Grounds)
Noon - Canoe Rides (until dusk)


Sunday, September 10

Miller Stage
11:30 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
1:00 - Fiddle and Jig
2:30 - Strawberry Moon Singers
3:45 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
5:00 - Kelly Jackson Acoustic Soul Session

Marketplace Stage (red building near Miller Stage)
12:00 - Deborah Yellow Flicker
1:00 - Joseph Young
2:00 - Wisconsin Wildlife
3:00 - Rona Yellow Robe
4:00 -  Windwalker and the MCW

Native Hearts Stage
11:30 - Woodland Sky Native American Dance Company
12:30 - Dance Academy of Mexico
1:30 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers
2:00 - Woodland Sky Native American Dance Company
3:00 - Dance Academy of Mexico
4:00 - Yellow Bird Apache Dancers

Mohican Pavilion
12:00 - Amateur Boxing

Pow Wow Arena
1:00 - Grand Entry

Eagle's Nest Stage
1:00 - Cooking demo with Chef Mike Christensen
2:00 - Cooking demo with Victor Zamora
3:00 - Cooking demo with Angela Kingsawan

Miller Brew House (next to Miller Stage)
11:30, 2:00, 3:30 & 5:30 - Bingo

Plant Walk (lakeside near path to the fire)
12:30 – Long Walk to Tee-pee Hill
2:30 – Accessible Garden Walk

North Dock (behind the Pow Wow Grounds)
Noon - Canoe Rides (until 7:00)

 

 

We are looking to get a count for participation in our Fiddle and Jig competition held on Saturday and Sunday at the Miller Stage.

 

If you are interested in either being a fiddler or a jigger, fill out the form below! (Registration not required and walk-ons are totally welcome to participate.)

 

Fiddle and Jig Sign Up

Fiddle and Jig Sign Up